Skip to content
Australia · UK · NZ · Ireland · SG · MY
Go back

Students, enrolments and commencements: three different measures of study in Australia

Published:

If someone tells you 49,114 Chinese students started study in Australia in the first half of 2026, they have made a mistake. That figure counts course commencements, which are course enrolments that began in the year. One person can start more than one course, so the number of people is not the same. This article explains the terms behind Australian international education data and how to read them.

Why the three words are not interchangeable

“Student”, “enrolment” and “commencement” sound alike, but they describe different things. The official definitions in the source material cover commencements, year-to-date totals, new students and visa grant rates. They do not define “student count” or “enrolment” as separate terms, so this article does not give them official definitions.

In plain terms, a student is a person, an enrolment is a person’s place in a course, and a commencement is a course enrolment that starts during the calendar year. The official measure used here is the commencement.

What a commencement counts

The official definition says a commencement is a course enrolment that begins during the calendar year. It is not a count of unique people.

That gives you two practical rules:

What “year-to-date” means

The education data uses year-to-date (YTD) totals. The official definition says a YTD figure is cumulative within the calendar year up to the reporting month. In this article, the comparison is January to June 2026 against January to June 2025.

The latest education reporting month in the source is June 2026. That tells you the period covered. It is not a confirmed publication date, so do not read it as one.

What “new student” means

A new student is someone who is new to PRISMS, the system named in the official definitions. The definitions say this is not the same concept as all course commencements. A person who is new to the system may start one course, and a person who is already in the system may start another course. Both are commencements, but only the first is a new student.

The China headline: commencements by sector

Across education sectors, China-nationality course commencements for January to June were 49,114 in 2026, compared with 57,095 in 2025. That is a fall of 14.0%.

Across all nationalities, the same YTD measure gives 234,038 commencements for 2026. China accounts for 21.0% of that total.

SectorJan–Jun 2025Jan–Jun 2026Change
Higher Education40,21334,643-13.9%
VET4,7874,300-10.2%
Schools2,2802,002-12.2%
ELICOS7,2365,890-18.6%
Non-award2,5792,279-11.6%
Total57,09549,114-14.0%

Two denominators for field shares

Shares by field need a denominator, and the right one depends on the table you use. This article uses two separate tables. Do not compare the percentages across them.

The first table uses all 49,114 China-nationality commencements across all education sectors as the denominator.

Field20252026ChangeShare of 2026 total
Management and Commerce16,04313,417-16.4%27.3%
Society and Culture12,89710,592-17.9%21.6%
Mixed Field Programmes4,7624,413-7.3%9.0%
Information Technology5,2003,763-27.6%7.7%
Engineering and Related Technologies3,8483,262-15.2%6.6%
Creative Arts3,7343,279-12.2%6.7%
Natural and Physical Sciences2,7273,097+13.6%6.3%
Education3,3372,881-13.7%5.9%
Architecture and Building1,1591,421+22.6%2.9%

The second table uses the 34,643 China-nationality higher-education commencements in 2026 as the denominator.

Field20252026ChangeShare of 2026 higher-education total
Management and Commerce13,12311,140-15.1%32.2%
Society and Culture5,3424,445-16.8%12.8%
Information Technology4,9593,636-26.7%10.5%
Creative Arts3,7083,248-12.4%9.4%
Engineering and Related Technologies3,6203,097-14.4%8.9%
Natural and Physical Sciences2,7143,092+13.9%8.9%
Mixed Field Programmes237381+60.8%1.1%
Architecture and Building986892-9.5%2.6%

Look at Mixed Field Programmes. It falls by 7.3% across all sectors but rises by 60.8% in higher education. Both are correct for their own scope. The difference comes from which sectors are included, not from a single trend.

Why all-sector figures are not university figures

Architecture and Building shows why scope matters. Across all sectors, commencements rose from 1,159 to 1,421, an increase of 22.6%. In higher education alone, they fell from 986 to 892, a decline of 9.5%.

The difference between the two is a residual that we calculated by subtracting higher-education commencements from all-sector commencements. It rose from 173 to 529. The official tables do not split this residual into a separate category, so it should not be attributed to VET or any other single sector.

So the all-sector architecture rise is not growth in university architecture. Read the table you are using before you draw a conclusion about a particular sector.

Visa grant rates: a separate measure

Visa grant rates measure something else. They are not course commencements, and they do not use the same population. The visa figures in the source are limited to primary applicants, applications lodged from outside Australia, and Chinese citizens excluding SARs. These conditions apply only to visa figures. They do not apply to commencement counts.

The definition used is granted divided by granted plus refused for the selected decision cohort. It is not a personal forecast.

Decision cohort (Primary applicants)GrantedRefusedTotal decisionsGrant rate
2024–2566,0374,50270,53993.6%
2025–2651,6112,58654,19795.2%
2026–27 to 31 August 20267,7006578,35792.1%

For 2025–26, the grant rate for all applicants was 95.0%. The last row covers a partial period, so compare it with care.

How to read these numbers

The following points are our reading guidance. They are not official statistics.

Sources


Share this post:

Scan with WeChat to share this page

QR code for this page

Link copied

NEXT STEP

Turn this guide into your application plan

Share your background, target country and timeline. Lina can help map a practical next-step list before you speak with an advisor.

Start planning Back to UNILINK

Next
Applying for an Australian Student Visa Onshore After 2 October 2026: Who Is Still Eligible